Privacy Statement

This policy lets you know how Anritsu Corporation and its affiliates and subsidiaries collect and use your personal information in connection with Anritsu’s recruiting efforts more generally, both online and offline. This policy describes the potential use of personal information; we may make less use of your personal information than is described here.
Your provision of personal information in connection with the recruiting or job application process confirms your consent for Anritsu to collect that information and to use, transfer, retain and share it with third parties as specified in this policy. By submitting data on Anritsu’s Web site, you are providing explicit consent to trans-border transmission of data collected on the website for the fulfillment of your voluntary requests. Anritsu will collect, process, protect, and transfer your personal information in compliance with applicable national and international laws on data protection on the protection of individuals with regard to the processing of personal data and on the free movement of such data.

Our Policy on Cookies
What are cookies?
Cookies are small text files that websites save to your computer. The cookies used by the Anritsu websites don’t contain any of your personal information, and we can’t use them to find out who you are.
A cookie often includes a randomly generated number which is stored on your device. Many cookies are automatically deleted after you finish using the website.

Collection of your Personal Information
Anritsu is registered as a data controller for the purposes of the Data Protection Act 1998. We are committed to protecting your privacy and will ensure that the data you supply to it is processed with skill and care and in accordance with the legislation and codes.
Some personal information of job seekers applying to work with Anritsu, through the site, is collected and used to process your application as described in this Privacy Policy.
The name and contact details of job seekers applying for vacancies through the Anritsu website is stored during the vacancy application process. In providing these details, you have given your consent to be contacted regarding the position/s by Anritsu about this/these position/s.
When you send a job application via Anritsu form located on our career website we will record – your name, address, telephone number, email address, and all other details comprising your curriculum vitae (“CV”) submitted by you.

Use of your Personal Information
We may use your personal information for job applications posted on our website.
We may email you with information updates, news or promotional material from Anritsu from time to time, which you have subscribed to or may be of interest to you.
The information may be used to communicate with you, to manage Anritsu’s recruiting and hiring processes, and for compliance with corporate governance and legal and regulatory requirements. If you are hired, the information may be used in connection with employment and corporate management..

Security of your Personal Information
We are committed to protecting the security of your personal information. We use a variety of security technologies and procedures to help protect your personal information from unauthorised access, use, or disclosure. While we strive to use commercially acceptable means to protect your Personal Information, remember that no method of transmission over the Internet, or method of electronic storage, is 100% secure.

Data Recipients and Sharing with Third Parties.
Anritsu may share your personal information internally and with service providers and other third parties as necessary in connection with recruiting, employment, corporate governance, acquisitions and legal or regulatory requirements, to respond to requests from public and government authorities, including public and government authorities outside your country of residence, for national security and/or law enforcement purposes. Anritsu requires that its service providers and such other third parties keep your personal information confidential and that they only use the personal information in furtherance of the specific purpose for which it was disclosed.

Retention and Access.
Anritsu may retain your information to consider you for other job opportunities. To the extent permitted or required by law,Anritsu may delete data at any time; accordingly, you should retain your own copy of any information you submit to us.

Your Responsibilities.
You are responsible for the information you provide or make available to Anritsu, and you must ensure it is honest, truthful, accurate and not misleading in any way. You must ensure that the information provided does not contain material that is obscene, defamatory, or infringing on any rights of any third party; does not contain malicious code; and is not otherwise legally actionable. Further, if you provide any information concerning any other person, such as individuals you provide as references, you are responsible for providing any notices and obtaining any consents necessary for Anritsu to collect and use that information as described in this policy.

Cross borders transfers
Anritsu is a global corporation with operations in over 90 countries and has developed global data security practices designed to ensure that your personal information is appropriately protected. Please note that personal information may be transferred, accessed and stored globally as necessary for the uses and disclosures stated above in accordance with this policy.

Who sees your personal information?
Use of Cookies
A “cookie” is a small amount of data that is sent to your browser from a web server and stored on your computer’s hard drive, used to store and track information about you.
Generally, we use cookies on our website to:
remind us who you are and to access your member information (stored on our computers) in order to deliver a better and more personalised service;
record searches your have made whilst visiting our site; collect anonymous data for direct marketing and promotional purposes.
We also collect Internet Protocol (“IP”) addresses. Your IP address is the address your web browser or email application automatically gives to the computer whose web page or email you are trying to access over the Internet. IP addresses may be used for the system administration of our website and to gather broad demographic information, including to:
Send you the most appropriate employment information based on geographic area or information derived from your IP address, and estimate the total amount of users visiting our websites from various locations.

Enforcement of this Privacy Statement
If you have questions regarding this statement, you should contact Anritsu careers.

Changes to this Statement.
We reserve the right to update or change our Privacy Policy at any time and you should check this Privacy Policy periodically. Your continued use of the Service after we post any modifications to the Privacy Policy on this page will constitute your acknowledgment of the modifications and your consent to abide and be bound by the modified Privacy Policy.

Contact Information
We welcome your comments regarding this Privacy Policy. If you believe that we have not adhered to this Policy, please contact Anritsu by email.